Levins Solicitors’ Privacy Policy

Levins are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We understand the importance of your privacy and the security of your information. It doesn’t matter if you are a new visitor or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously. This document sets out our Privacy Policy and defines data processing of personal records in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.

 

Scope

This policy is applicable to all areas processing personal records containing personal data at Levins Solicitors.

 

Business details of Data Processor

Levins Solicitors is a company registered in England and Wales office situated in The Willows, 2 Rupert Road, Huyton, Liverpool, L36 9TF.

 

Privacy Policy

Data Controller or Processor

When/If Levins is provided with personal information under contract via a third party, we would be acting as a Data Processor or as Joint Controllers. If this is not the case, then Levins will be acting as the Data Controller.

To simplify, we will ask you for your consent, based on your acceptance of this privacy policy and understanding of how we process your personal data.

 

Collecting personal information

We ask for your personal data if and only if it is needed to provide the legal services you have enquired about, or asked us to provide, or to respond to your requests for information.

We may collect and store the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer, your visits to our website and use of our website, including: search terms, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;
  • Information that you provide to us when registering with our website including your email address & contact details;
  • Information that you provide when responding to customer service feedback or complaints;
  • Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us through email or telephone calls

 

Using personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website, phone calls, emails or in person will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website and business;
  • personalise our website for you;
  • enable your use of our services;
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested that form part of the service;
  • deal with enquiries and complaints;
  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
  • Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website. We do not use any automated decision-making processes or profile of you based on the data you provide.

 

Disclosing personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, consultants, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and in the delivery of our services.

We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk;

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

(f) To third party collaborators, that we work with in order to deliver our services to you. With whom we have confidential and service agreements with.

(g) except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

Retaining personal information

In order to comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information, we must adhere to and disclose our retention and disposal policy in relation to your personal data.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Without prejudice to other obligations set out in this contract or legal obligations, we will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:

Personal & sensitive data including marital status, religion, race, gender, sexual orientation, dependants, dependants’ names, medical history, criminal history, property related details, financial status – debt, CCJ, nationality, employment status, employer details, where relevant, to which you explicitly consent – this will be retained for a maximum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We will however retain basic information such as name, address, nature of crime in order to ensure we can continue to check for conflicts with all future cases.

 

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All communications via our website, electronic documents and database records will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of any changes to this policy by email.

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) there is no payment required; and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank, plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

(c) We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

(d) You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information as permitted by law.

(e) You can instruct us to erase your data, compliant to GDPR Article 17.

(f) You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, if you consider your rights have been breached in anyway.

Note: The UK Data Protection Authority can be contacted on the following link: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

How does Levins use cookies?

Our website uses 4 local cookies (not third party cookies) – 3 cookies that relate to Google Analytics and 1 cookie that is used to store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page, for example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission and/or when an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry (PHPSESSID).

 

Our details

Our website and call centre are owned and operated by CProgress.